GPGPU Programming Framework based on a Shared Memory Model and Scheduling Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kazuhiko  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20303703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高性能計算 / GPGPU / CUDA / 並列プログラミング言語 / 言語処理系 / プログラミングモデル / 自動最適化 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / コンパイラ / 静的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Graphics Processing Units (GPU) is regarded as a promising platform for high performance computing, the productivity and reusability of the current programming framework CUDA are not sufficient. Therefore, we are developing an improved framework named MESI-CUDA. MESI-CUDA provides easier framework hiding low-level architecture, while high performance is achieved by the automatic optimization. As the research results, we introduced logical thread mapping and supported dynamic data structures. To improve the execution performance, we also developed memory access optimization schemes such as utilizing the shared memories and logical-to-physical thread mapping.