Study on Communication Overlapping for Parallel CAF Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NANRI TAKESHI  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70284578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords並列計算 / 高性能通信 / オーバーラップ / 非ブロッキング集団通信 / 高性能計算 / 通信隠蔽 / RDMA / CAF / PETSc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-blocking collective communication is a key technique for enabling overlap of collective communication and computation to achieve higher scalability on large scale parallel computers. There can be many types of implementation methods for non-blocking collective communications. To sufficiently obtain effect of overlap, appropriate method should be chosen. Therefore, it is important to study characteristics of each method. This work examined a characteristic of each method of implementation and evaluated the characteristic by performing the experiment using a simple test program. In addition to that, this work proposed an implementation with lower overhead, and evaluates the performance. From the results of these experiments, there have been some investigations to understand how to choose an appropriate method according to the characteristics of the programs.