Real-time electroholography system with multi-GPU cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA NAOKI  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50290713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子ホログラフィ / 高性能計算 / Graphics Processing Unit / GPGPU / 計算機システム / 分散並列計算 / 計算機合成ホログラム / リアルタイム処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroholography based on computer-generated hologram (CGH) is considered to potentially realize the ultimate three-dimensional (3-D) television. However, the practical use of CGH is limited by the complexity of the calculations. The electroholography system is built with multi-GPU cluster equipped with ten GPU boards and InfiniBand network system. In the electroholography system with ten GPU boards, nine GPU boards are used for CGH calculation, and a GPU board is used to display the calculated CGHs. I investigated the performance of a 1,920 × 1,024 pixel CGH calculation. The CGH computation speed of the electroholography system is about 1,000 times faster than that of a conventional CPU. A real-time reconstructed movie of a 3-D object composed of about 20,000 points is realized by using the electroholography system. Futhermore, I succeed to display a reconstructed 3-D image consisted of about 80,000 object points using the electroholography system at about 10 fps.