A study on the visualization of wireless P2P network and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akio  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60315679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視化システム / 無線P2Pネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / 無線メッシュネットワーク / 位置推定手法 / 時刻同期方式 / プロトコル / 同期方式 / 「モノ」の情報の可視化 / 同期手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, researches of wireless networks are performing actively. In the wireless networks, since nodes move frequently, it is very difficult to grasp the network structure and situation. In this research, we constructed a model of visualization system which visualizes various communication situations in wireless P2P network and developed the system. In specifically, we developed the system which can visualize network topologies, packet flows, information of each node (buttery remaining quantity and GPS information), link information of each link (link stability degree etc), and route information. We also performed the research of application system. Furthermore, we verified usefulness of the developed system by various evaluations.