Study on quality of service in dense WLAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yuzo  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (50587839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masaya  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (90217943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords端末密集 / 無線LAN / 通信品質 / 混雑 / QoE / webブラウジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of smart devices is rapidly increasing, they concentrate on a WLAN, thereby causing significant congestion. The channel resource is physically limited in WLAN so that it is necessary to prioritize a part of communication. So far, many studies focus on prioritization of communication but limited to audio or video communication, which only require packet level quality of service. In this paper, we focus on the quality of service for traffic on web browsing. Specifically, an AP estimates the remaining time until finishing to load a web page and then prioritizes the packet transmission toward a client according to the estimation result. As a result, comparing the existing method, the proposed method increase the number of flows that satisfies the requirement of quality of service by 24 percents.