Project/Area Number |
24500077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA KENJI 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (40515326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EBARA Yasuo 大阪大学, 情報基盤本部, 講師 (40324686)
GOTOH Yusuke 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10551038)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インターネット高度化 / IPv6 / アドレス割当 / 自動化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have developed an IPv6 address assignment method which is based on a popular routing protocol OSPFv3. The developed method is free from address duplication. With this method, we can reduce the amount of manual configurations of routers. This contributes to remove some barriers to introduce IPv6 to a network. Major technical fruits of this project are 1) a layout of an IPv6 host route which shows an address space a network can use, 2) a procedure on each router in a network in order to assign IPv6 addresses without duplication and 3) a mechanism to detect if there is a duplication of router ID.