Transport-layer architecture for maximizing the power saving performance of wireless network devices
Project/Area Number |
24500078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Go Hasegawa 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00294009)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | TCP / 無線LAN / 消費電力 / 省電力 / シミュレーション / 実験 / ネットワーク計測 / 無線ネットワーク / スループット / トランスポート層 / プロトコル / IEEE802.11 / 解析 / 輻輳制御 / SCTP / MACプロトコル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, the modification to the transport layer protocol is considered to effectively exploit the power saving functions of wireless network devices and protocols. In detail, based on the power saving profile of wireless devices such as start-up/sleeping time and power consumption values, the packet transmission timings are controlled with consideration of lower-layer protocols at wireless devices for power savings. The effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed through computer simulations and experimentations with actual wireless network devices.