Information flow based safety control system for networked vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Tetsuo  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10305518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Takashi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20204125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNITS / セキュリティ・セイフティポリシー / モバイルネットワーク技術 / セキュリティ・セイフティポリシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transport sector currently relies on fossil fuels and therefore accounts for a significant part of greenhouse emissions. The passenger car is the major consumer of energy, accounting for more than half the total transportation energy. Therefore, one of the main future technologies to solve greenhouse gas emissions problem, is the electric battery powered Electric Vehicle (EV) and Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV). These vehicles have local area network system inside each vehicle and also have external networks connection the external networks including vehicle-to-vehicle communications, vehicle-to-infrastructure communications and Internet. These vehicles are called “networked”. Theses networked EVs are more useful to combat greenhouse gas emissions. However, various problems of the information security have been arising. In this study, we apply information flow based safety control system and discuss the security issues of the networked EVs.