Project/Area Number |
24500089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kota 大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (40291603)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | P2Pネットワーク / マイクロブログ / 集約クエリ / 全文検索 / PubSub / Twitter / DTN / 複製管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have considered the method to implement a Twitter-like micro blog service over pure P2P network and developed the following technologies (to name a few): (1) Suzaku, a fast structured P2P network based on Chord#, (2) a range query algorithm that considers node failure, (3) implementation of aggregation query and full-text search on Suzaku, (4) a short cut link generation algorithm for fast locating frequently searched nodes, (5) implemented a prototype of DTN mechanism on Android devices, (6) implemented a prototype of Browser-based P2P network using WebRTC. Some of implementations are published as a part of PIAX, an open-source P2P middleware. Furthermore, a prototype of P2P-based microblog service is implemented on PIAX.