Autonomous recovery technology to strengthen Resilience for large-scale disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKNO Chisa  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60509058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Masaki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60404935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / 自律分散制御技術 / 無線LAN制御 / スループット / 自律分散制御 / アドホックネットワーク / アシュアランス / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information network is extremely important for the social infrastructure. Therefore, it is desirable to assure “resilience” that is the ability to provide an acceptable level of network service quickly, even if information network suffers crushing damage by the large-scale disaster. From the two viewpoints, (1) Recovery technology of network system from a chaotic state just after crushing damage (2) Assurance technology for resilience of advanced network functions, we considered new network function recovery technologies and network performance enhancement technologies. We found that our proposed methods can obtain higher performance from results of evaluation experiments.