The Study on the Effective Methods with the Cognitive Wireless Networks for ultra-large disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Noriki  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10610298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yoshitaka  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (80129791)
TAKAHATA Kazuo  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60226909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害情報システム / コグニティブ無線 / 耐遅延性ネットワーク / 防災災害情報システム / ネットワーク / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / DTN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research present the proposed method that is the Effective Methods with the Cognitive Wireless Networks with the extend AHP and the extend AODV method for ultra-large disasters. The methods includes the optimal dynamic selections among the possible wireless links and routes during the ultra-large disasters by observing the network conditions (connectivity, RSSI, throughput, latency, packet error rate) and the user policies after disasters. In the results of the evaluations of the simulation and the experiments by the prototype systems, it is pointed out that the proposed methods and are effective. Also, the additional proposed autonomous moving node with the enhanced DTN methods is indicated to be effective by the evaluations.