A method to reduce burden of installing sensor network in a daily living environment based on autonomous mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARA Hideki  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (70306398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / 自律化 / エージェントシステム / 室内行動観察 / 自律的センサ / 自律的システム / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reduce burden of installing and maintenancing sensor network in a daily living environment by making sensor nodes autonomous. Our method is not only for expert but also novice for sensor network. To achieve our aim, we proposed two methods for (A)infering location of sensor nodes themselves and (B)infering that the location is right for the nodes and the environment.