Layer 2 multicast routing for wireless mesh networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI MORINO  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50338654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無線メッシュ網 / layer2 ルーティング / VLAN / マルチキャスト / クロスレイヤ / モバイルマルチキャスト / PIM-SM / IGMP snooping / 媒介中心性 / 無線メッシュ / レイヤ2マルチキャスト / IGMPスヌーピング / 移動端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Services to provide live streaming video from mobile sources are becoming widespread, including Ustream. It is expected that this type of services will be deployed in local community networks using wireless mesh networks. For these services, multicast routing supporting mobile sources is the key issue to be addressed. In this paper, we propose a low-cost multicast routing architecture named Hi-mobilecast, where the target network is divided into multiple IP subnets, in each of which an only pre-determined single AP has the layer 3 multicast router function and the rest of APs have layer 2 multicast function for intra-subnet communication. Performance evaluation shows Hi-mobilecast achieves almost the same performance as existing PIM-SM in terms of end-to-end hop length from the source to terminals along the multicast tree as well as maximum achievable video data rate while reducing the total number of APs which have the layer 3 multicast functions compared to PIM-SM.