Effective design and adaptive control for long-term operation of large-scale wireless networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIDE Utani  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (70277705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自律分散型ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale Wireless (sensor) networks have great potential as a means of realizing a wide range of applications, such as natural environmental monitoring, environmental control, and object tracking. As a frame to actualize the above applications, this study proposed a novel design scheme and an autonomous load-balancing data transmission scheme for the long-term operation of large-scale wirwless networks. The poposed design scheme is based on an advanced Artificial Bee Colony (ABC) algorithm detecting plural acceptable solutions. The proposed data transmission scheme is devised by considering the application environment of a large-scale wireless network as a typical example of a complex system where the adaptive adjustment of the entire system is realized from the local interactions of components of the system. The experimental results indicate that the proposed schemes are superior to the existing ones from the viewpoint of the long-term operation of large-scale wireless networks.