Optimal Encoding Node Placement for Network Coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hidenori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30329156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトラヒックエンジニアリング / ネットワークコーディング / BitTorrent / トラフィックエンジニアリング / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Encoding data at all nodes in a network can maximize data transmission efficiency. Encoding consumes processing power of routers, however. In this research, we investigated the placement of encoding nodes in a part of network nodes and data transmission strategies in such a network while achieving the comparable data transmission efficiency to the one in encoding at every node. We first identified that the reason of data-transfer efficiency improvement resides in the redundancy which help us to avoid duplicated data transmission. We also proposed a encoding-node placement algorithms exploiting indices that expresses features of network topologies and succeeded in improving data transmission efficiency effectively.