Construction of Virtual Single Cell Network that Covers Fast Moving in Wide Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshikazu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00273483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahiko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (00268161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスモールセル / 仮想シングルセル / 3G-LTE / PON / ハンドオーバ / 小規模セル / セル連結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The virtual single cell net means a small cell net which allows smooth packet transfer to moving terminals as if they stayed in a single cell. Small cells are contiguously deployed over roads, and connected with backhaul using PON (Passive Optical Network) drawing large latency. Each terminal is closed in an LMC (Logical Macro Cell) which consists of a few numbers of adjacent cells around the cell with the target terminal, and LMC is handed over to follow moving terminal. This research examines handover the 3G-LTE based procedures for the small cell net. Taking advantage of LMC, some information like an identifier for interruption to the target base station for handover is prepared before the handover action. If a terminal notifies directly handover to the target base station using requesting interrupt at the instance of the handover necessity, the interruption due to handover is very small, and comparable to the packet transfer cycle.