An Enhanced Ontology Discovery System for Sustainable Hybrid Cloud Infrastructure Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
APDUHAN Bernady  九州産業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60238714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Norio  早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究センター, 教授 (60111316)
Research Collaborator RAHAYU Wenny J.  オーストラリア、ラトローブ大学, 計算機科学部, 教授
TANIAR David  オーストラリア、モナシュ大学, ビジネスシステム校, 准教授
UCHIBAYASHI Toshihiro  九州産業大学, 非常勤講師 (90615353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオントロジー / エージェント / クラスタリング / ハイブリッドクラウド / クラウドコンピューティング / 持続的なクラウド / オントロジ / クラウドインフラサービス / 情報科学 / IaaSクラウドサービス / クラウド・コンピューティング / ハイブリッド・クラウド / マルチエージェント / クラウドオントロジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a framework and system prototype using agents and existing cloud ontology to filter the different public cloud IaaS services representation to obtain the best-fit required IaaS services. The agents measure the network usage of public clouds at regular time interval enabling the user to conduct search and selection with static and dynamic information. We then develop a search system to provide resiliency support for hybrid cloud. SLA ontology was added and evaluated using heuristic search algorithms. We used a generic method to cluster ontologies to extract sub-ontologies which makes the relationship between elements simpler and easy to store in the database. The search time was conducted by traversing the ontology tree, with clustering, and clustering with database. The latter exhibited a much shorter time. An ontology clustering scheme was proposed and exhibited a bias-free cluster compared to some generic methods.