Study on biometric authentication and feeling estimation based on keystroke data using smartphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Samura Toshiharu  明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20288343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Haruhiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (40218201)
NARIEDA Shusuke  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (90549544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキーストローク認証 / スマートフォン / 生体認証 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 情報セキュリティ / 感情推定 / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of smartphone users is growing every year, bringing a concomitant increase in the risk of information leakage or improper use. Combining PIN lookup or flick input with keystroke authentication makes it possible to create more robust authentication systems, but with keystroke authentication applied to computer keyboards, the only features available are the times when keys are pressed and released. In this study, we examine the possibilities of touchscreen biometric authentication or by conducting experiments to collect and analyze data during PIN input and flick input on smartphones.