Project/Area Number |
24500103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イメージベース・コンピュータグラフィックス / ビデオベース・コンピュータグラフィックス / 自由視点映像 / パノラマ映像 / ビューモーフィング / プレーンスイープ / 視体積交差法 / テクスチャ合成 / ビデオベースCG / イメージベースCG / カメラ校正 / エピポーラ幾何 / ステレオマッチング / ネットワーク / PCクラスタ / カメラアレイ / ホモグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several fundamental devices and methods were developed for a video-based computer graphics technique to synthesize a free-viewpoint video from multiple videos to allow a free-viewpoint to move in a wide range. Two types of devices, which were named camera clusters, were developed: one has a one-dimensional whole circumference arrangement of cameras to generate panorama videos; and another has a two-dimensional array arrangement of cameras to generate free-viewpoint videos. To use multiple camera clusters to generate free-viewpoint videos in a wide range, a view morphing-based method, a plane sweep-based method, and a method combining volume intersection and texture synthesis were developed.