A Study on Data-Space Generating Operations on Massive Data Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tadashi  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30233274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大規模データ処理 / MapReduce / 類似結合 / 多対多関係 / 編集距離 / ハッシュ結合 / 巨大データ処理 / 2段階ハッシュ分割 / 編集距離結合 / mapreduce / 結合演算 / map/reduce
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similarity joins on massive datasets are useful operations to detect many-to-many relationship residing in target datasets. However many join algorithms on various similarity functions are known to have unstable performance on map/reduce systems. The objective of this research is to clarify reasons of this unstablity, and to solve it. To do so, the research proposes two new algorithmic frameworks. One is the hybrid-hash join enhanced with bucket-regrouping techniques, named HSJ+BR. It solves unexpected unbalance between reducers without intermediate mapreduce jobs. The other is called two-stage hash-partitioning strategy. It can greatly reduce the shuffle overhead caused by too much record-replication associated with many similarity join algorithms. Using these two frameworks, it is shown that stable and efficient performance of similarity joins on map/reduce systems (where, as typical cases, m-to-n equi-join and edit-distance join are used) is achieved.