Improving Response Time for Distributed Key Value Store with Query Scheduling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Toshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60437093)
TSUMURA Tomoaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00335233)
SAITO Shoichi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70304186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分散処理 / 分散KVS / 分散キーバリューストア / 分散データーベース / スケジューリング手法 / 分散システム / 投機実行 / 並列実行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributed Key Value Store(KVS) is a datastore which manages data across multiple machines. Since distributed KVSs manage data which consists of simple key-value pair, they can achieve scalability easily.
Distributed KVSs are widely used in many services managing large-scale data.
Distributed KVSs provide interfaces to access key-value pair by simply specifying the key. We refer to a query which only obtains a value from a key as a single query. Some distributed KVSs support a range query which obtains multiple values from a key range. However, under mixed query workloads that consist of single and range queries, single queries(which can be executed faster) are forced to wait until preceding range queries are finished. And this results in the increase of average response time. We propose an approach to reduce the average response time by query scheduling. We implemented our method on Cassandra, and evaluation results showed a reduction of the average response time.