Study on the Identification of Ambigous Ideographic Characters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI shunya  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センタ, 助教 (70311545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00272104)
MIKAMI Yoshiki  長岡技術科学大学, 原子力安全系, 教授 (70293264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords殷墟卜辭綜類 / 殷墟甲骨刻辭類纂 / 女書 / 甲骨文字 / 国際標準 / 情報検索 / 表意文字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared major 2 databases for Oracle Bone texts; "Inkyo Bokuji Sourui" (1971) and "Yixu Jiagu Keci Leizuan" (1989). We collected all indexing glyphs (7569 glyphs from "Inkyo Bokuji Sourui", 4499 glyphs from "Yixu Jiagu Keci Leizuan") and made the mapping table without the consideration of their context. The mapped glyphs that could be found in both database are estimated about 2600. However, the glyphs with sufficient popularities (found in the objects more than 10) are estimated about 900. Their identities could be regarded as stable, and ready to include the standard and stabilized core character set. Considering the comparison of 2 databases, it is foundt that the new objects found or published during 1971-1989 have no serious impact with the stability of the character identity.