A browsing interface for effective selection of electronic novels based on user reviews
Project/Area Number |
24500119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIAMA Taketoshi 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50315157)
Research Collaborator |
MURAI Soichi
MATSUO Noboru
ZHAO Genghong
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インタフェース / 電子書籍 / 立ち読み / 選別 / レビュー / 可視化 / データマイニング / ブラウジング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this paper, we proposed a browsing interface for supporting a user to decide whether the user reads an electronic novel effectively on the web. Our interface provides an attractiveness map, which visualize a transition of attractiveness in a target novel, for effective selection of a novel. An attractiveness map has a layered structure and a section where high attractiveness words appear in high density has high value. The attractiveness of a term in a novel is estimated automatically from online book reviews of the novel. A user can browse the electronic novel effectively by clicking on attractiveness terms on the attractiveness map. Experimental results show that browsing of our interface supports users to decide whether the user would like to read a target novel or not more efficiently than browsing of a web browser.