Research on Knowledge Integration Technology for Ubiquitous Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Jun  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50438082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Yuji  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30366398)
SATO Hiroyuki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (70443679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチデータベース / 仮想化DB / 分散データファイル / データマイニング / 知識融合技術 / 並列処理技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research work concerning integration of distributed data files, knowledge fusion technology from multiple DB viewpoints and acceleration of access operation by the load sharing and parallel processing technology, etc. We output some of the research results such as development of a framework for integrating multiple heterogeneous databases, data mining application technology, efficiency evaluation of database virtualization in parallel distributed processing environment.