Project/Area Number |
24500124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIAKI Ito 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (90325928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOKAWA Shigeki 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40306395)
TANAKA Kazuyo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科, 教授 (70344207)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 音声 / 映像 / インデックス / 検索 / 高速 / 高精度 / 音声ドキュメント処理 / 音響情報 / 映像情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Subword recognition is performed for speech data streams, and we developed the new method to construct an index of syllable bigrams. When a user input query keywords, the method first selects a limited number of utterances including bigrams in query keywords, and enables to quickly identify the sections where query keywords are spoken in spoken documents We also developed the method to search similar images quickly for a large amount of images and video data using Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO), and demonstrated the possibility of both directional search by the prototype system, "Searching/detecting an object using a speech"