Development of a new image search system based on similarity measures and ranking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Osaka City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
THITHI Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30536959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords類似画像検索 / ユーザ満足度最大化 / 再帰的ランキング / クラスタリング / 画像類似測度 / マルコフ定常状態確率 / ビジョンキー / 類似度測度 / ユーザ満足度 / リランキング / 類似画像 / マルコフ定常確率 / マルコフ定常確率分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at maximizing user satisfaction, we have proposed a recursive ranking method for feeding back a high information relevant to a user's request to develop new generation image search engines. The validity of the proposed method has been confirmed through a number of experiments using a real image set. Search results are not fixed. It is devised to be able constantly to follow the change of user request, and we developed the controllable similarity measure by parameters. Thus, it is possible to control the degree of similarity and the order of presentation of the images, such functionality has not been intended in the conventional search engines. The results can be deployed in many applications.