Visualization System of Visibility in ICT Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Makino Mitsunori  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90238890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視認性 / ビジュアルシミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 安全安心 / 防犯 / 安心安全 / 可視化 / レイトレーシング / 美術館問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aims to establishment of a visualization system of visibility in a virtual world based on the real space. The outcome of the project includes the followings; (1) definition and modification of visibility, interactive visualization method with real-time CG and application to a visualization system in virtual urban space, (2) application of the visibility to GUI, namely on tiled-display wall, (3) evaluation of usability of the visibility for HMD users to expand manipulation display or operate the immersive level in virtual space, (4) evaluation of effectiveness of the visibility for real-time CG production to eliminate unnecessary objects from the virtual world from user’s viewpoint.