A Study on Visualization of Stress Distribution loaded on the Aortic Valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI NOBUHIKO  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20350233)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Masashi  東京都市大学大学院, 工学研究科
ABE Yusuke  東京都市大学大学院, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション / グラフィクス / バーチャルリアリティ / 医療応用 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to visualize the stress distribution loaded on the aortic valve by using the simulation results for the blood flow and the opening/closing of the aortic valve, which are in the aorta that is the biggest blood vessel in our body. Then, we have generated simulation models with particle for both elastic body such as the aorta and the aortic valve, and fluid that is blood, and then performed the simulation of the blood flow and the opening/closing of the aortic valve by applying the governing equations of fluid with some arrangement to not only fluid but also elastic body. In addition, we have succeeded in visualization of the stress distribution loaded on the aortic valve with computer graphics by translating the tensor of the stress, which is obtained by the simulation, to a scalar.