Project/Area Number |
24500132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Tsukasa 静岡理工科大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90583782)
Research Collaborator |
IWATA Chikara
ARAI Kazuya
HARADA Kengo
YOSHINAGA Yutaka
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | データベース / トランザクション / 同時実行制御 / バッチ処理 / 計算機システム / データストレージ / データベース(DBMS) / 情報システム / 並列処理・分散処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was the problem that the lump-sum update to a large amount of data in the database could not be executed as a transaction in the case where the entries from online terminals were executed concurrently with it. In this study, we proposed an update method: it utilized the concept of the time that the fact had existed in the database, and we expanded the time into the future for this method. And, based on this concept, the update from the online terminal is executed to the data of the current time; the lump-sum update queries the data of the past time and stores its update results into the future time. Therefore, the conflicts between the both can be avoided. Furthermore, we composed the prototypes implementing this method and confirmed the validity of it by the experiments.