Building up technology infrastructures in computer holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyoji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70229475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Sumio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90067760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元映像 / ホログラフィ / 計算機合成ホログラム / ディスプレイ / 3次元画像 / 応用工学・量子光工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Researches into high-definition computer-generated holograms (CGH) were carried out for the purpose of building up technology infrastructures in computer holography. Several techniques are developed in this research, which include full-color optical reconstruction using dichroic mirrors, high-definition CGH produced from multi-viewpoint images, a technique for digital resizing of object field captured by synthetic-aperture digital holography, and software tools intended for designers and artists who are not experts in holography. As a result, a high-definition CGH composed of 25 billion pixels was fabricated and had been on display at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Museum in USA for approximately three years.