Face Indexing for Social Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
LE DINH DUY  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80450170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔照合 / 顔インデキシング / 映像マイニング / 映像インデキシング / 社会分析 / クラスタリング / face matching / face indexing / video mining / video indexing / social analysis / face annotation / clustering method / face detection / face retrieval
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed advanced techniques for face indexing in large video archives with the target application being social analysis. As a result, we have improved performance of face detection, matching, and identification by taking the benefits from a long-term observation of large multi-channel video archives. We have developed a scalable technique for face retrieval and identification from large datasets of hundreds of millions of faces.
We have applied these techniques to the video archive of more than 100,000 hours of video programs broadcast on 7 channels in the Tokyo area. Then we have demonstrated an application for social analysis based on frequent appearance of politicians and celebrities.