Development of sharing and reuse technology on supplemental data of the research paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kazutsuna  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (50373379)
Research Collaborator NAMIKI Takao
IKEDA Daisuke
AOYAMA Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオープンサイエンス / データリポジトリ / サプリメンタルデータ / 学術コンテンツ流通 / 機関リポジトリ / シングルサインオン / SAML / リポジトリ / SAMLシングルサインオン / Eサイエンス / セキュリティ / タイムスタンプ / オープンアクセス / オープンデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a secured scholarly communication system in order to facilitate sharing and reuse the supplemental data of the research paper. The publication platform of supplemental data was developed by enhancing functionalities of the previously developed repository system named WEKO. The existence proof and tamper resistant of the registered supplemental data can be secured by applying the newly developed light weight time stamping method. The method obtains timestamp token for the hashed-value of the supplemental data using the time stamping authority managed by a trusted third party. The system allow users to single sign on to both paper and supplemental data repository by means of the SAML authentication mechanism. The validity of the integrated system was confirmed through the experiment.