Monitoring and Forecasting of Temperature Sensor Data for Large-scale Computing Servers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2013-2014)
NTT Communication Science Laboratories (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yasushi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30466411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masatoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30182736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 時系列データ / センサデータ / 時系列解析 / センサデータ処理 / パターン検出 / モデル学習 / 時系列データ解析 / データストリーム / 情報予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed time-series data mining techniques to predict the future CPU temperature for data-center monitoring. Time-series data analysis is a well-known topic that has attracted huge interest in various research communities (e.g., theory, databases, data mining, networking) for a few decades. The increasing volume of online, time-stamped activity represents a vital new opportunity for data analysis, and the most fundamental requirements are the efficient and effective mining of big time-series data with high variety information. We presented three new directions for research on time-series analysis, which include: (1) automatic mining, (2) large-scale tensor analysis, (3) non-linear modeling, and we developed efficient and effective data mining techniques.