Vibratory Distance Presentation Model for Vibration Alert Interface for Supporting Auto Driver to Avoid Danger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI TANAKA  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10282914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測工学 / 振動感覚 / 距離感覚提示 / 速度感覚提示 / 感覚アシスト / ヒューマンインタフェース / 振動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop fundamental technologies of vibration-perception interface called as VAI-C which provides the distance and/or the relative speed to forward vehicles to the driver by vibration stimulus for drivers' hazard avoidance. Firstly, in order to achieve the correct proposal of distance perception by vibration perception, I mathematically modeled the relation between the distance perception and vibration perception in consideration of the complication of surroundings and the relative speed between his/her own vehicle and the forward. I confirmed that VAI-C was able to provide correct distance perception even if in case where optical illusion could be happen. Then, I constructed a dynamic model of vibration perception considering with sense adaptation in order to provide the relative speed. Finally, I developed a VAI-C which can inform correct distance and relative speed to support drivers' visual recognition.