Development of the command input interface using lip motion features in consideration of mental and physical conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MAKOTO  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70091816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEYAMA Yoichi  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 教授 (40292362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 口唇 / 心理変化 / 動き特徴 / 色彩情報 / 画像処理 / 無声発話 / 有声発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the lip information (i.e., lip motion features, physical features of lip), and developed elemental technologies for human machine interface with high versatility. The following conclusions could be derived: (i) lip shape features of local region are useful information to classify lip shapes as similar categories, and the proposed method is useful to narrow down identification targets, (ii) focus on the variation of lip motion features can serve as efficient indices for determining the occurrence of amusement feelings, and (iii)lip motions can be significantly affected by vocalization, and high recognition rates are obtained when the same voicing state data is used for input data and registered data.