A study on a chemistry experiment support system that facilitates students to increase the awareness of safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAMI Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10409633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LENGGORO Wuled  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10304403)
Research Collaborator ITO Kaori
IWASAKI Masahiro
OGASAHARA Kazuma
SATO Makoto
SUZUKI Kimie
TANAKA Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張現実感 / 学習支援システム / 化学実験 / ヒューマン・コンピュータインタラクション / 作業支援 / 空間的拡張現実感 / 安全教育システム / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to investigate a method that allows university students to learn safe ways of chemistry experiments while keeping them safe during experiments. This is because students can be supported by a system in their school days, but they will be required independently after graduation. We also focused on exploring system architecture that is easy to deploy into existing lab.
As a result of controlled experiments and prototype development followed by a small scale user study, we achieved the following: 1) showed a message design principle to set an appropriate level of ambiguity in the contents of a message and its position of presentation for the purpose of avoiding danger and avoiding dependency, 2) introducing “thinking time” in the question-answer-based learning system, 3) improved the legibility of projected information and the accuracy of recognition under projected lights, and 4) fine-grained positioning of tiny objects (<1.5 cm) and their identification.