Theory of Electronic Meeting System to Activate Group Intelligence and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuizono Takaya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (70315399)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグループウェア / 電子会議 / 集合知 / 知識創造支援 / KJ法 / ブレインストーミング / 発散的思考 / 収束的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic meeting system to support problem-solving meeting was systematically evaluated by dividing two phases: divergent thinking phase to make many ideas and convergent thinking phase to aggregate the many ideas. After analysis of past meeting, evaluation value of conclusion sentences became more valuable when the conclusion sentences included more content of the many ideas. A new function to check the inclusion of the words of many ideas in the conclusion sentences was implemented in the electronic meeting system. The experiments using the new function demonstrated the value of the conclusion sentences could be improved.