Object shape and touch sensing on an interactive muti-touch screen with optical fiber sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GO Kentaro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50282009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAWA Masayuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30220049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状認識 / 光ファイバ / タッチスクリーン / テーブルトップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present an approach for sensing object shapes and touching of interactive surfaces based on diffuse illumination and other infrared-based tracking approaches. Our approach uses tangible objects with series connection of optical fibers as bend and touch sensors. We prototyped a light source unit, which comprises an infrared light source and a series connection of two plastic optical fibers. The light source is installed at the end point of the series connection of two fibers. The other end point is arranged and touched on the interactive surface. Folding the series of two fibers or touching the connecting point of the two fibers causes leaked or blocked light at the connection point. The damped light intensity detected on the interactive surface reflects the degree of bending with or without touching. This approach enables detection of object deformations and touched points on the object with no modification of the original tabletop-based tracking system.