Wearable User Interfaces based on Active Bone-Conducted Sound Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013-2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kentaro  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30435440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Etsuko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90370529)
上田 悦子  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェアラブルインタフェース / 骨導音 / 振動 / ウェアラブル機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose active bone-conducted sound sensing for estimating the joint angle of the finger.The sensing systems, which consists of an oscillatory actuator and a contact microphone, are developed as ring-type devices. The joint angle of finger is estimated using an unnoticeable vibration. Additionally, white noise is input for estimating hand poses, and three hand poses are estimated using support vector machine. We implemented a robot interface system which can control gripper in a simulation. We confirmed that the robot could be controlled using proposed system through experiments.