Directivity control based on body motion for next generation binaural hearing aids
Project/Area Number |
24500147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAGAWA Tsuyoshi 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30160229)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 両耳補聴器 / 指向特性 / 身体動作 / 頭部運動 / コミュニーケーションゾーン / コミュニケーションゾーン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of the research is to archiveve control directivity of binaural hearing system based on Body motion. It makes not only natural active hearing, but also naturality in sound when environmental background sound is added. Human beings perform hearing multiple sound sources with active recognition and body motion in natural conversation. For the active hearing of multiple sound simultaneously based on body motion, relationship between heaing and body motion is studied with taking into account of inverse model of perception, recognition and action.