Research on applied vision in ubiquitous display environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA SAKUICHI  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90452929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Ken  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30379044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚 / ディスプレイ / 運動視 / 立体視 / 色覚補助 / 色知覚 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 感性 / カラー / 視認性 / テレビジョン / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, ubiquitous display environments have been very popular. Therefore, we needed to research on human vision as functions of display environments from the new aspects. We conducted psychological experiments in the environments of stereoscopic-, color-universal-designed-, and high-resolution-displays. The results show that, (1) the population of pseud stereo-blind people is approximately 30%, which is much higher than that of expected, (2) we developed a color blind support video-application, which employs Hue-blending method, running on smartphones and tablets, (3) visibility of weather forecast maps depends on the structure of area-separation, even the professionals could hardly notice the differences.