Project/Area Number |
24500150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kiwamu 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (70282035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Naohito 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (30305312)
NUNOKAWA Hiroshi 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (00208274)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グループウェア / 遠隔作業支援 / 共有ブロック / 協調作業支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose a synchronous and symmetrical remote assembling collaboration system using Shared Blocks. Shared Block is a LEGO(R); like shape consisting of intelligent blocks containing a microcontroller, a ZigBee module, LEDs, and batteries in each block. It has following three functions. (1) Auto modeling function recognizes user’s building procedures by itself. (2) Communication function exchanges building procedures with remote user’s blocks. (3) Building procedures representation UI function informs a user to build the same structure as the remote user's one by switching on LEDs of blocks. By these functions, Shared Block solves the problem of sharing real objects and its real manipulation for remote collaboration. In this paper, we describe an implementation of a prototype system and its evaluation.