Development of Aerial Handwriting Interface for Life-log Recording
Project/Area Number |
24500151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Mitsuru 富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60283149)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 手書き文字 / 空中筆記 / 文字認識 / 筆記者識別 / ユーザインタフェース / パターン認識 / 筆記者認証 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed an aerial handwriting interface. Users can write text in the air by using pen device with built-in accelerometers and gyroscopes. First, the system can detect and distinguish writing motions from other motions occurred in life activities. Then, handwritten characters are recognized and writers are identified from those handwriting motions. In order to utilize the system in real environments, recognition tests were carried out in various situations, such as writer independent model, writing surface-free and pen holding style-free.