A Study on the Characteristics of the Operation of Two-dimensional GUI Using Hand Gesture.
Project/Area Number |
24500152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハンドジェスチャ / ハンドジェスチャ― / ハンドジェスチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified the characteristics of the operation of two-dimensional GUI using hand gesture by the young, the elderly and cerebral palsy (CP) patients and revealed the points of concern for the elderly and the CP patients. This research focused on the pointing and the drag-and-drop operation using hand gestures and the characteristics of these operations by the young, the elderly and the CP patients were discussed through the experiments. Regardless of the participant’s property, the results of the experiments revealed that the operation time of the pointing and the drag-and-drop followed Fitts's law even though the goodness of fit was not high, and that the target size hardly influenced the operation time in the case of the young and the elderly. The experiments also revealed that the operation time by the elderly and the CP patients was longer than by the young people and that some CP patients found it difficult to do the hand gesture itself according to type of CP.