Development of Personalized Spatial Cognitive System using Audio - Visual Virtual Reality Technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuko  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 講師 (20287444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tatsuya  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (30349807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Fumitake  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30274179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSpecular reflection / 3D Shape features / Sound localization / Binaural hearing / Pinna shape / バーチャルリアリティー / 拡張現実技術 / 音響情報処理 / 音像定位 / 耳介形状 / 特徴量抽出 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, it is known that an ability of sound localization in a median plane is different in individuals. In the previous work, we analyzed the relationship between the ability and pinna shape features such as a pinna length and a pinna angle, which are invariants for sound directions. And we reached to the hypothesis that the pinna shape features should depend on sound directions. To prove this, we introduce the specular-reflection shape method for 3D shape models with light directions. This method is applied by replacing light directions and the vision point, with sound directions and receiving point of sound, respectively, to analyze pinna shape features. Using this model, we analyze the relationship between the sound localization ability and the specular-reflection shape-feature descriptors. And we conclude that the specular reflection shape method is related to sound localization ability in the median plane and some pinna parts may modify the sound localization ability.