Design of Social Media Application for Encouraging Personal Direct Communication Using Interaction Caused by Mobile Devices' Physical Contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takashi  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (30386768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチデバイス / マルチディスプレイ / ユーザーインターフェース / ユーザー・エクスペリエンス / モバイルデバイス / ソーシャルメディア / コミュニケーション / インタラクション / 国際研究者交流(スウェーデン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed applications’ interaction design which we expect can prompt people’s direct communication. We use the interface and mechanism we developed for making a relation of multiple devices dynamically and interactively, as the base technology of these applications.
We designed and implemented some such application examples and exhibit them at several conferences and exhibitions, in order to obtain the audience’s responses to assess the potential of our proposing approach. By receiving very strong and positive feedback at these occasions, we can confirm the validity of our approach. We also received many request for the technology and consulting service about the mobile device’s usage from various groups both in industry and academia. In addition, we also add new functions and reconstruct the program framework for the base technology, so that it can give more firm base for development.