An Adaptive, co-rotated and embedded representation approach of elastic objects for realizing ultra-realistic haptic collaborative virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Kazuyoshi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (40401319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力覚インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is realizing an approach for multi-point and multi-user haptic interaction with complex inhomogeneous elastic objects (e.g. organs which have various physical properties and geometries). We proposed (a) adaptive, co-rotated and embedded deformation model which can consider geometric non-linearity and non-uniform physical properties, (b) surface contact simulation approach between the embedded deformation model and a rigid body, and (c) an approach for synchronization of deformation of shared elastic objects. Then we implemented these approaches into our surgery simulation system, and we confirmed effectiveness of these approaches.