A study of framework for creating mixed reality applications with first-person view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Toshikazu  立命館大学, 映像学部, 教授 (40434708)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVR/MRコンテンツ制作方法論の体系化 / VR/MRシステム開発方法論の体系化 / VR/MR用ユーザインタフェースの研究・試作 / VR/MRシステム開発環境の試作 / 事例システム開発 / デモ展示実験 / 対話操作デバイス開発 / 複合現実感 / エンタテインメント応用 / コンテンツ制作 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 主観視点映像体験 / ミクストリアリティ / ビデオシースルーHMD / ユーザインタフェース / 主観視点体験 / エンタテインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a framework for creating pragmatic mixed reality application systems using immersive head-mounted displays with video see-through feature. Through developing case study application systems, and studying the development process, we organized implicit technique and know-how as a common procedure into a development guideline. The guideline covers design of contents and development of system. A section of design of contents includes narrative, experience, interaction, and view of the world. A section of development of system includes criteria for deciding technical components, both of hardware and software.