Information Multiplexing for Interactive Surface Using Infrared Lights with Different Wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mitsunori  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Saki
TANAKA Takuma
HAMAMURA Yasushi
TONO Hikari
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重赤外光 / 赤外マーカ / インタラクティブサーフェス / 情報重畳 / IRマーカ / ユーザ・インタフェース / 情報多重化 / IRフィルタ / テーブルトップ / ユーザインタフェース / インタラクションデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a novel marker that can multiplex information on a physically single plane. The proposed marker consists of several infra red light cut filters (IR-filters), each of which has different threshold of transmitting wavelengths. These IR filters were arranged in matrix form and set inside the marker. When the marker is illuminated by an infra red light, a pattern appears in a form of shadows invisible to the human eye, and the pattern changes when the marker is illuminated by another infra red light with different wavelength. Since the marker is stackable, the user can easily change the marker pattern. As applications of the marker, we implemented two prototype systems. One is an optical certification device and the other is a wall-shaped interactive surface system. In addition, we created several interactive art systems that utilize the proposed mechanism.