| Project/Area Number |
24500161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Hakodate Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
UETSUKI Miki 函館短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70431781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Hideyuki 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Junji 日本電信電話株式会社NTT コミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 主任研究員 (40500898)
MARUYA Kazushi 日本電信電話株式会社NTT コミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, 主任研究員 (20626634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ヒューマンインターフェイス / デジタル文章表示 / 感性的評価 / 文章理解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study shows that the dynamic text presentation affects the readers’ impression of texts by using a psychophysical procedure. This tendency was clearly visible when the readers read the novel text type rather than the article type of text. In dynamic text reading, the texts are readable with rich impressions when they are presented at 5 - 6 characters/s. It corresponds to the speed of oral reading or trace reading when the texts are presented statically. It is suggested that dynamic text presentation ensures that the readers are careful of reading by changing their reading mode. The dynamic text presentation is different from the traditional static text presentation that uses papers or display. It makes reading richer by setting appropriate temporal parameters.